Menu
Log in


Log in


WMAFC Board of Directors


 PRESIDENT

Sam Peterson
Oakfield Township Fire Department

VICE PRESIDENT

Martin Erskine
Marshall Fire Department

1st Year Trustee

David Pelton
Walker City Fire Department

 2nd Year Trustee

Kyle Svoboda
Plainfield Township Fire Department

 3rd Year Trustee

Currently Vacant

 PAST PRESIDENT

Mark Cleveland
Egelston Township Fire Department

 SECRETARY / TREASURER

Thea Dornbush
Muskegon Township Fire Department

 

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR


Linda Stone


Our Past Presidents


YEAR CHIEF FIRE DEPARTMENT
1947-49 Frank Burns Grand Rapids
1949-50 Elmer Bandgren Muskegon
1950-51 Roy Green Traverse City
1951-52 Tom Freeland Big Rapids
1952-53 Ray Hall Benton Harbor
1953-54 Andrew Klomparens Holland
1954-55 Harry L. Rideout Muskegon Hts.
1955-56 F.H. McAllister Eastwood
1956-57 Minor Thomas Wyoming
1957-58 Harold Weemhoff Wyoming
1958-59 Edward Klecka North Muskegon
1959-60 Jack Cooper Traverse City
1960-61 Theos A. Shaw Muskegon Twp.
1961-62 William Sootsman Northwood
1962-63 H.R.Houghton Benton Twp.
1963-64 Dennis Ward Muskegon
1964-65 Jay Waalkes Wyoming
1965-66 C. Geldersma Kent County
1966-67 Don Burrows Battle Creek
1967-68 Dick Brandt Holland
1968-69 Horton Neidlinger St. Joseph
1969-70 James Mulready Muskegon Hts.
1970-71 Ray Kirvan Big Rapids
1971-72 Chester Douglas Kalamazoo
1972-73 Norman Elenbaas Muskegon Twp.
1973-74 Herbert Olsen Manistee
1974-75 William Klaasen Traverse City
1975-76 Arthur Philip Patriarche East Lansing
1976-77 Charles McCoy Emmett Twp.
1977-78 William Moore St Joseph
1978-79 Robert Thomas Springfield
1980-81 Lewis Shellenberger Marshall
1981-82 William Bammer Pennfield Twp.
1982-83 James Carlisle Muskegon Twp.
1983-84 Richard Schipper Sr. Comstock North
1984-85 Marion Fuller Niles
1985-86 Robert Thue Muskegon
1986-87 Bob Mack Johnstown Twp.
1987-88 Bill Gruppen Zeeland
1988-89 Roger Caris Hastings
1988-90 David Lincoln Benton Harbor
1990-91 Norman Dodson Muskegon Twp.
1991-92 Harold Weeler Norton Shores
1992 & 1993 Donald Braunreiter Jackson
1994 Donald Good Fredonia Twp.
1995 Dan Henderson Holland
1996 Allen Vosburg Burlington Twp.
1997 C. Mike Hendges Jackson
1998 Paul Trinka Sturgis
1999 Richard Szczepanek Grand Haven
2000 William Schmidt Walker
2001 David Peterson Plainfield Twp.
2002 Hilbert Delhi
2003 Pat Butler Kalamazoo
2004 Randy Van Wynen South Haven
2005 Dave Purchase Norton Shores
2006 Fred Cowper Meridian
2007 Robert Walker Walker
2008 Cross / John Podgorski Three Rivers / Portage
2009 John Podgorski Portage
2010 Russ Jansen Dutton
2011 Steve Fabiano Looking Glass
2012 Tim James Sunfield
2013 Mike Weidemann Kalamazoo Twp
2014 Bob Austin Wyoming
2015 Steven McKellar Plainfield Twp.
2016 Jack White Shelby-Benona
2017 Todd Szakacs Byron-Cutlerville
2018 John Clark Delta Twp.
2019 Alan Styles Dalton Twp.
2020 Greg Ginebaugh Delta Twp.
2021 Don Munn City of Walker
2022 Mike Keefe Allendale
2023 Mark Cleveland Eggleston Twp.

Providing Vision, Education, and Leadership for the Fire Service in Western Michigan



© Western Michigan Association of Fire Chiefs. All rights reserved.

5967 Bedford PL
Ann Arbor, MI 48105-9567

(517) 394-4398

westmichiefs@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software